Castor Oil - Application
Castor meal (residue derived after extraction of castor oil) is used as Nitrogen fertilizer in organic farming, horticulture, etc.
Food grade castor oil is used as flavoring agent and viscosity reducing additives. It is also used in food packaging.
Sulfonated castor oil/Red Turkey Oil is used as pigment wetting agents, textile finishing materials and as a dyeing agent.
In paper industry, castor oil derivatives (Methyl 12-HAS) are used as defoamer, water proofing additives and paper coatings.
Plastics & Rubber
Ricinoleic acid and sebacic acid are used as coupling agents, adhesives, and as a plasticizers in making of plastic films and flypaper.
Cosmetics & Perfumeries
Heptaldehyde & Undecylenic acid are used to make key aroma chemicals used in perfumes. It is also used to make cosmetics items like lipsticks, hair tonics, shampoo and polishes.
Electronics & Telecommunications
Castor oil esters and polyols are used to make polyurethane systems, insulation materials and polymers for electronics and telecommunications.
Cold pressed castor oil and its derivatives are used in anthelmintic drugs, antidandruff, encapsulates and laxatives.
Paints, Inks & Additives
Dehydrated castor oil and ricinoleic acid are used in making inks, plasticizers for coatings, varnishes, paints strippers and adhesive removers.
Hydrogenated castor oil and 12-HSA (Hydroxyl Stearic Acid) are used in making lubricating grease, hydraulic fluids, corrosion inhibitors and fuel additives.
Most edible oils are used as feedstock in bio-diesel, castor oil being non-edible in nature is a perfect substitute as a feedstock in bio-diesel due to non-competition with food.
Neem Oil - Application
Neem cake (residue derived after extraction of neem oil) are used in agriculture as an organic fertilizer.
Cold pressed neem oil has been approved by US authorities and has been included in active ingredient list of bio-pesticides. It possess insect repellent and anti-feedant properties.
Cold pressed neem oil is an excellent moisturizer, high in vitamin E and is used in making cold creams. It is also used to make neem based soap, shampoo and tooth paste.
Neem has antifungal and antibacterial properties, making it effective in treating dandruff. Neem is used for the treatment for skin disorders like eczema because of its detoxifying properties.